Privacy Policy

We do not share your private information with anyone. Catch & Chace ABN 100 418 031 (referred to in this document as we, us or our) acknowledges that your privacy is important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we have collected from you. The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), and the National Privacy Principles governs the way we must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.
Collection

Information collected : We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking. The purpose of collection that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with Catch & Chace. We will collect relevant information pertaining to you ordering from us or other interactions or services provided to you. In addition to this we may provide you with information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer or promotions that may be of interest to you; By collecting your information for services that we provide it facilitates our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements;
Your information can also be used by us for analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services; and providing products relevant to you.

Personal information will usually be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, or through a telephone conversation with you. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or not practical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance whenever we can, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.
Failure to provide information : If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking and we would contact you to obtain the necessary information whenever possible in order to provide you with the appropriate services.
If you access our website (internet), we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name.
Our website may use cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages relevant to you. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We may use cookies to monitor usage of our website/ to create a personal record of your visits to our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively or advise you of promotions on products that you may purchase regularly.

Our website Çatch & Chace may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Use and disclosure

Generally, we only use or disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). We may disclose personal information about you to:
1.service providers for Catch & Chace, who assist us in operating our business, and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy; and
2.our related entities and other organisations with whom we have affiliations so that those organisations may provide you with information about services and promotions.

Security : We store your personal information in different ways, including on paper and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

Access : You may access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request. We will try to acknowledge your request within 7-14 days of its receipt, and to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request to cover administration costs. We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act. If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate/incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date whenever possible.
Your Feedback : If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please feel free to contact us at:
Mailing address: PO BOX 1027, Kenmore, Qld, 4069
Email address: catchandchace@outlook.com

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the federal privacy commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.